UII UPDATE 418 | OCTOBER 2025
[…] However, vulnerability to the Cloud Act depends on the chosen key management model, which determines who has access to encryption keys.
This report provides an overview of Uptime Intelligence's understanding of the US Cloud Act regarding colocation facilities and cloud providers. However, it is not intended as legal advice, and organizations should seek specialist guidance before pursuing any course of action.
The Cloud Act, or more formally, the US Stored Communications Act (18 USC 2713), is recapped here, as its specific wording raises implications for both cloud and colocation providers. A fuller explanation can be found in a previous update (see In cloud and colo, whose laws rule the data):
"A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider's possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States."
All major cloud providers — AWS, Google, Microsoft, Oracle and IBM — encrypt “data at rest” as standard on most services. The same is true for many European cloud providers, such as OVHcloud, Scaleway, Exoscale, IONOS and UpCloud.