UII UPDATE 409 | SEPTEMBER 2025
[…] The Cloud Act

This report provides an overview of Uptime Intelligence’s understanding of the US Cloud Act as it relates to colocation facilities (colos) and cloud providers. However, it is not intended as legal guidance and organizations should seek specialist advice before pursuing any course of action.

It is the first in a series of reports that will explore the issue of data sovereignty. Future reports will cover how encryption, certifications and operations affect extrajudicial accessibility.

The US Stored Communications Act 18 USC 2713, commonly referred to as the Cloud Act, states the following:

“A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider’s possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.”

A few critical points stand out:

  • Who it applies to: electronic communication services or remote computing services.
  • When it applies: if the information is within possession, custody or control.
  • Where it applies: whether information is stored inside or outside the US.